Self Employed Immigration Program for Canada PR


Home self employed immigration program for canada pr


Self Employed Immigration Program for Canada PR

Mon, Jun 25 2018

Well, everyone talks about going to Canada as a skilled worker to permanently settle. Almost every person who knows about Canadian Permanent Residence will also be aware of Express Entry System- the fastest and easiest pathway to get Canada PR. however, there will be very few or handful people who are also aware about Self Employed migration program.

In this blog, we will thus focus on Self-Employed Migration Program.

Self Employed Program- Introduction

This program is designed to attract those applicants who intend and are able to become self-employed in Canada.

Who can apply for Self Employed Program?

Those applicants can qualify for this program that has the relevant experience, intention and ability to:

  • Make a significant contribution to the cultural or sporting life in Canada as artists or an athlete at an international level OR
  • Purchase and manage a farm in Canada

By relevant experience, we mean:

  • At least two year of experience in participating in cultural activities or athletics at a world-class level
  • At least two year of experience of self-employment in cultural activities of athletics
  • At least two year of farm management experience

By Cultural Activities, we mean:

Cultural Activities include jobs that are generally seen as part of Canada’s artistic and cultural fields. Some of the examples are:

  • authors and writers,
  • creative and performing artists,
  • musicians,
  • painters,
  • sculptors and other visual artists,
  • technical support and other jobs in motion pictures,
  • creative designers and
  • Craft people.

After fulfilling the criteria of Self- Employed, applicant will then be accessed based on the selection criteria. A minimum of 35 points out of 100 are required to be able to migrate to Canada as a Self-Employed Person.

The points are calculated for age, education, experience, adaptability, and language proficiency in English or French.

Apart from the above selection criteria, an applicant and their immediate family members need to undergo medical exams as well. Additionally, they need to show sufficient settlement funds to be able to sustain themselves and family in Canada. Along with the above mentioned requirement, an applicant has to fulfil character requirements as well.

The above program is for the applicants to apply for different provinces. However, if you intend to live in Quebec, then you are not eligible to apply under this program instead you will need to apply under the Quebec Self-Employed Program.

To know more in this regard, it is suggested to connect to our team of immigration experts at 7503832132 or mail your query at info@aptechvisa.com

Leave A Reply


0 Comments.









Latest Blogs





Free Assessment Form

Get In Touch



Stay With Us


49k
Likes

2151
Followers

1054
Subscribers





Stay Updated

Subscribe Us

News     Blog     Jobs Update


Aptech Visa




FOLLOW US