The Ultimate Australia Tourist Visa Guide!

Home the ultimate australia tourist visa guide

The Ultimate Australia Tourist Visa Guide!

Thu, Apr 05 2018

Australia is the most visited travel destination in the world. The country has something for everyone, be it myriad forest areas, beaches to camping, clubbing, restaurants etc. ranging from man-made wonders like Sydney’s Harbor Bridge and Opera House to Uluru coupled with many more exciting places can be explored quite comfortably.

Thus, Australia Tourist visa is your pathway to enter Australia. The visa permits people to arrive in Australia to visit family or friends, for recreation or holiday or for a short term non work purposes. This visa has the validity up to 3, 6 or 12 months.

Who can apply?

  • An immigrant who possess a valid passport of an eligible country and are from outside Australia can apply for subclass 600 visitor visa.
  • An immigrant who intend to undertake informal training or study for duration less than 90 days
  • Parents of the Australia PR holders and citizens can stay for a longer duration with Australia visitor visa

The duration of Parent’s visitor visa will depend upon individual case:

o   The visitor visa will be valid for 5 years, offering one year stay upon each arrival to Australia for parents who are offshore and in the queue of Parent Subclass 103 visas.

o   The visitor visa will be valid for 3 years, offering one year stay on each arrival to Australia for parents who are offshore and not in the queue of Parent visas

One cannot exceed the maximum stay of 12 months upon each arrival of these visas.

One cannot apply for Australian Permanent Residency visa when traveling for Business or Tourism purposes. The travelers from selected nations are also eligible to apply for an E-visitor or Electronic Travel Authority-ETA visa.

There are certain activities like long purpose work, selling services or goods and offering services to businesses or organizations which are prohibited under Subclass 600 Visitor Visa. If you are planning to do any short-term work in Australia, then you must apply for Temporary Work Subclass 400 visa.

What all documents are required for Australia Visitor Visa?

Before applying for Australia visitor visa, make sure you collect following mentioned documents:

  • Valid passport
  • Copy of the first, last, and observation page should be notarized and submitted along with the documents
  • Confirmed returned air tickets
  • Recent passport size photographs
  • Traveling itinerary
  • Original bank statements of the last 6 months duly signed and attested by the bank official

Thus, if you wish to know more about the Australia visitor visa and what all you can do there as a tourist, as well as know your chances to immigrate Australia on a permanent basis, fill the free assessment form.

You may also contact the reputed and most trusted visa and immigration consultancy Aptech Global on the toll-free number 18001201602 or can mail info@aptechvisa.com

Free Assessment Form

Get In Touch



Aptechvisa Top 8 FAQ about Australian tourist visa for Indians to visit

Oct 17, 2019 Top 8 FAQ about Australian tourist visa for Indians to visit

Aptechvisa How Australia Helps New Migrants Settle In The Country?

Wed, Jul 10 2019 How Australia Helps New Migrants Settle In The Country?

Aptechvisa Unfolding of Immigration to Australia from India

Mar 29, 2019 Unfolding of Immigration to Australia from India

Aptechvisa Easy Steps In Finding And Applying Skilled Worker Jobs In Australia

Sat, Mar 02 2019 Easy Steps In Finding And Applying Skilled Worker Jobs In Australia


FOLLOW US