What is the minimum required income for Canada Family Sponsorship?


Home minimum required income Canada Family Sponsorship


What is the minimum required income for Canada Family Sponsorship?

Fri, Feb 22 2019

Canada is a welcoming country inviting migrants genuinely seeking permanent residency options. There are so many visa programs that an applicant may consider depending upon their visa preferences and eligibility requirements.

Out of many, one of the PR programs for the family members is ‘Canada Family Sponsorship Program’

Canada Family Sponsorship Program allows Canadian Citizens or permanent residents to sponsor their relatives for permanent residency to live, work and study in Canada. This program is run by the Canadian Government.

The following relationships are eligible for Canadian Sponsorship and they are:

  • Spouse
  • Common Law Partner
  • Conjugal Partner
  • Dependent Children
  • Parents and Grandparents
  • Brothers and other family members

The most important thing that comes in the mind of applicants applying for Canada’s Family Sponsorship is the minimum necessary income that is required to sponsor a family member for permanent residence in Canada; sponsors must exceed the minimum necessary income for the program.

The income requirement varies depending on the number of family members being supported in Canada, the location of the sponsor in Canada and number of family members being sponsored.

Below mentioned are tables that mention the minimum necessary income:

Minimum Necessary Income (MNI) for Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship

The applicants applying for parent and grandparent sponsorship will only be eligible if the sponsor exceeds the MNI for three consecutive taxation years. This requirement ensures that sponsors are able to support their parents or grandparents financially.

The figures explained for Parents and Grandparents sponsorship is:

Size of Family UnitMinimum necessary gross income
1 person (your child or grandchild) $24,949
2 persons $31,061
3 persons $38,185
4 persons $46,362
5 persons $52,583
6 persons $59,304
7 persons $66,027
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add $6,723

 

The Quebec province has different Family Sponsorship Minimum income requirement

The sponsors living in Quebec has different income requirements as Quebec province runs Canada PR programs out of provincial nomination programs.

Size of Family UnitMinimum necessary gross income
1 person (your child or grandchild) $24,949
2 persons $31,061
3 persons $38,185
4 persons $46,362
5 persons $52,583
6 persons $59,304
7 persons $66,027
More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add $6,723

Therefore, the income requirement is the primary need when applying under Canada's Family Sponsorship Programs. If you are capable and meet the minimum income requirement then ask for the Canada Assessment forms the visa and immigration experts of Aptech Global. One of the experts will soon contact you to discuss the Canada PR query.

 

Leave A Reply


0 Comments.









Latest Blogs





Free Assessment Form

Get In Touch



Stay With Us


49k
Likes

2151
Followers

1054
Subscribers





Stay Updated

Subscribe Us

News     Blog     Jobs Update


Aptech Visa




FOLLOW US