What you must know about Germany Job Seeker Visa?

Home job seeker visa in germany apply now

What you must know about Germany Job Seeker Visa?

Thu, Jul 04 2019

Germany is the super economy country but unfortunately lacks skilled and qualified workers who can come and fill their labour market shortages. So, we can say that the shortage of skilled workers in many sectors and professions in Germany like Engineering, Manufacturing, IT sectors and health specialists, etc has led the introduction of Germany Job Seeker Visa. So, to attract skilled and qualified workers to the county, the Germany Job Seeker Visa is introduced for the migrants to come and search for attractive job opportunities.

Understanding the Germany Job Seeker Visa:

The Germany Job Seeker Visa is a German National Long Stay that was incorporated in August 2012. The main idea is to attract more qualified experts from the foreign location to come to Germany, attend interviews and find a job.

Who should apply for Germany Job Seeker Visa?

The skilled and qualified workers with a relevant work experience who wants to work in Germany are eligible to apply for Germany Job Seeker Visa. However, there are some exemptions for a few countries that can come to Germany without applying for the visa program. The Nationals of the European Union member countries, as well as nationals of the member countries of European Economic Area and European Free Trade Area, can come to Germany and search for a job without the need to obtain a visa first.

Citizens of Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, the Republic of Korea, New Zealand and the USA do not require applying for any of visas in order to enter Germany and look out for a job. Though, they are supposed to apply for a permanent residence permit upon their arrival in Berlin. The nationals of other countries like India, China, etc are required to apply for Germany Job Seeker Visa success rate in order to enter the country and look out for the job.

What are the visa eligibility requirements for Germany Job Seeker Visa?

To apply for Germany Job Seeker Visa, check whether you meet the below-mentioned requirements or not:

  • Holder of at least a Bachelor's or Masters Degree that is in accordance with Germany educational standards
  • A minimum of at least 5 years of work experience in your related field of interest
  • Enough funds to sustain your stay in Germany
  • Travel and Medical insurance that covers your entire stay in Germany till the time you don’t receive a work permit

 

How to apply for Germany Job Seeker Visa?

The application procedure for a German Job Seeker is simple and easy to process. Follow these steps:

  • Collect the Germany Job Seeker Visa Required documents
  • Complete the Germany Job Seeker Visa application form
  • Make an appointment with the embassy
  • Take along all your documents to the embassy
  • Pay the Job Seeker Visa Fee

The Germany Job Seeker Visa allows the holder to stay in the country for up to six months in search of a job. After getting employment, you must convert this visa into an employment residence permit. There are two possibilities that you may choose:

  • You can either apply for an EU Blue Card or;
  • Employment residence permit

Excited enough to Germany Job Seeker Visa checklist? Take the assistance from visa and immigration experts of Aptech Global by filling the assessment form. One of the experts will soon get in touch with you to discuss the visa query.

Free Assessment Form

Get In Touch




FOLLOW US