What is the process for the New Zealand skilled migrant visa?


Home what is the process for the new zealand skilled migrant visa


What is the process for the New Zealand skilled migrant visa?

Sat, Jul 27 2019

New Zealand follows a point-based immigration system to invites migrants on a permanent basis under various immigration programs. The most popular visa category that is taken by the potential migrants is the Skilled Migration Category Visa.

Skilled Migration Category visa program is for skilled and qualified workers who want to settle in the country on a permanent basis. A point based system is followed to invite skilled migrants. To apply for skilled migration category, an applicant must meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • You must be below 55 years of age at the time of visa lodgment
  • You must have basic English language proficiency score
  • You must be in good health
  • You must have good character
  • You must meet the required eligibility points
  • You must meet any other requirements asked by the immigration department

As discussed a point based system is followed where an applicant must score at least 100 points on New Zealand Point Assessment grid out of 340 immigration points for the factors namely age, educational qualification, work experience, offer letter or known connection in the country to become eligible for New Zealand PR. However, the applicants with 160 immigration points are invited to apply through regular New Zealand Immigration draws.

The general process of New Zealand PR is as follows:

  • Take PAR evaluation

PAR is the basic step for the migrants to check whether their education is recognized as per the New Zealand educational standards or not. All the overseas applicants who haven’t taken education from New Zealand are required to take PAR. A positive assessment report is required to proceed in the next stage.

  • Create New Zealand EOI

The eligible applicants then create EOI New Zealand where the candidates put in their information related to age, educational qualification, work experience, job offer letter, and other factors. A minimum of 100 points out of 340 are required to become eligible for New Zealand PR. The eligible applicants who have a score of 160 and above are invited to apply through regular draws

  • Full Assessment

After getting an Invitation to Apply, the applicants take a full assessment where they are required to evaluate education and experience in accordance with each other or not.

Free Assessment Form

Get In Touch





Latest Blogs



Stay With Us


FOLLOW US