How to Work in Canada Without a Work Permit?


Home how to work in canada without a work permit


How to Work in Canada Without a Work Permit?

Sat, Mar 24 2018

A Work permit to Canada is legal permission to take up an employment in the country and receive a mutually decided compensation from the employer operating in Canada. While a work permit gives you limited freedom in the country, there are other ways as well through which you can take up work, live, settle and enjoy infinite benefits.

Option 1: Permanent Resident Visa

Canada Permanent Resident (PR) visa is a visa which allows you to stay, work and live of your terms in Canada for an indefinite time period.

Being a Permanent Resident, the Government of Canada nourishes you with various welfares and aids. Few of those are:

1)     Free Healthcare Services

2)     Free Education up to 12th standard

3)     Subsidised education post high school

4)     Monthly unemployment allowances

5)     Monthly allowances for Children born in Canada ($800 per month)

6)     Recognition under Canadian law and order

7)     Right to apply for Citizenship after spending 3 consecutive years in the country

8)     Other Social Security benefits

Thus, a PR visa not only allow you to work and live in the country, it also give you a status of a Resident with bagful of utilities.

 

Am I eligible to apply for Canada PR visa?

 

Option 2: Visitor visa

This is a short-term option for those who first wants to get first-hand experience on the life and work environment in Canada, before applying for a Permanent Resident Visa.

A visitor visa to Canada lets you come and stay in the country for a specific period of time.

To apply for Visitor visa, you need to have a ‘Purpose of Visit’ to be submitted in written along with other documents as demanded for the process.

On a visitor visa you can assess environment and work culture prevailing in Canada and can also search for Jobs or apply for Jobs. After coming back to your country, you can then apply for a PR visa.

Read more about Canada Visitor Visa

 

Option 3: Get Sponsorship to Canada

One final option with you to be able to go and work in the country, is to apply for Sponsorship Program.

Canada has this provision for you, in case you are having any relative of yours currently residing in Canada as a Permanent Resident or a Citizen.

Such relative of yours, if agrees to sponsor you (willing to sign a Sponsorship Deed with you), then this can be your entry ticket to Canada.

Becertain on the fact that this relative must be- a) older than 18 years of age b) currently a resident/citizen of Canada c) financially independent to sponsor you.

 

Read more about Canada Sponsorship Program 

With these options at your disposal, you need not apply for a work permit which is short-lived. Apply for full-fledged immigration to Canada via Permanent Resident Visa!

Know more about Canada Immigration

Leave A Reply


0 Comments.









Latest Blogs





Free Assessment Form

Get In Touch



Stay With Us


49k
Likes

2151
Followers

1054
Subscribers





Stay Updated

Subscribe Us

News     Blog     Jobs Update


Aptech Visa




FOLLOW US