How to Get Canadian Citizenship

Home how to get canadian citizenship

How to Get Canadian Citizenship

Mon, Mar 26 2018

Canadian Citizenship is one prestigious and highly valued status that many desires. To be a Citizen of the maple leaf country, first you need to comply with the below listed eligibility requirements:

1)     Be a Canadian Permanent Resident

2)     Have spent in Canada, a time equivalent to 1,095 days out of the 5 years 

3)     Must know how to speak and write in any one of the two official languages of Canada (English & French)

4)     Have filed taxes for at least 3 years during the 5 years and not liable for any outstanding taxes

If these requirements are thoroughly met, you can then apply for Citizenship Canada.

Application Process for Canadian citizenship:

Next step is to get started with your Canadian Citizenship process.

Step 1: File your Canadian Citizenship application online (after making sure that you are eligible to apply) along with all the supporting documents and pay the application fee. 

Step 2: Forward your application through mail to the Centralized Intake Officer (CIO) located in Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada.

Step 3: After getting your application accepted, you have to undertake a Citizenship Test. Those candidates who are younger than 18 years and older than 54 years need not take Citizenship test.

Step 4: Get Canadian Citizenship and take the oath!

Your Citizenship Certificate will be sent to you over mail.

 

New Regulations for Canadian Citizenship aspirants:

On 11th of October 2017, a new regulation was made effective resulting in a relaxed situation for Permanent Residents looking to modify their status into Citizen of Canada.

Following are the changes that are incorporated:

 

EARLIER REGULATIONS

FRESH REGULATIONS

Applicants were expected to be physically residing in Canada for four out of six years before becoming eligible for Canadian Citizenship.

Applicants now are expected to be physically the residents in Canada for three out of five years before becoming eligible for Canadian Citizenship.

Applicants mandatorily had to file income taxes, for four out of six years.

Applicants now mandatorily need to file Canadian income taxes, for three out of five years.

Applicants had to be physically present in Canada for 183 days in four out of the six years preceding their application.

This provision has now been revoked. Applicants no longer have to meet this requirement.

Time spent in Canada prior to becoming a permanent resident did not count towards the physical presence requirement for citizenship.

Applicants may count each day they were physically present in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person before becoming a permanent resident as a half-day toward meeting the physical presence requirement for citizenship, up to a maximum credit of 365 days.

Applicants between 14 and 64 years had to meet the language and knowledge requirements for citizenship.

Applicants between 18 and 54 years must meet the language and knowledge requirements for citizenship.

 

Canada Permanent Resident Visa: your first footstep towards Citizenship

Getting Citizenship is quite tranquil once you surpass the primary step i.e., becoming Permanent Resident of the country.

Permanent Residency lets you come, work and stay in the country for an indefinite time period if you manage to satisfy few eligibility criteria.

 

Apply for Permanent Resident Visa now! 

Free Assessment Form

Get In Touch



Aptechvisa What is Spouse Visa Canada For Indian

Thu, Sep 12 2019 What is Spouse Visa Canada For Indian

Aptechvisa What is Canada Express Entry?

Fri, Aug 23 2019 What is Canada Express Entry?

Aptechvisa Check Your Score Using the Canada Immigration Points Calculator

Nov 06, 2019 Check Your Score Using the Canada Immigration Points Calculator

Aptechvisa Canada Express Entry Process Step by Step

Jun 22, 2019 Canada Express Entry Process Step by Step


FOLLOW US