How do you immigrate to New Zealand?


Home how do you immigrate to new zealand


How do you immigrate to New Zealand?

Sat, Jul 27 2019

New Zealand is an immigrant friendly country that invites migrants to permanently settle in the country under various immigration programs that are offered by Kiwi country. There are various New Zealand PR programs that a particular migrant may select depending upon the eligibility requirements and visa preferences.

Thus, assuming you are a skilled worker and want to immigrate to New Zealand through skilled migration category, I would like to tell you the basic New Zealand PR process.

Skilled Migration Category visa program is for skilled and qualified workers who want to settle in the country on permanent basis. A point based system is followed to invite skilled migrants.

Eligibility requirements to apply for skilled migration categories are:

  • Must be below 55 years of age
  • Must have basic English language proficiency score
  • Need to be of good health and character
  • Get the minimum score on point assessment grid
  • Meet any other eligibility requirements

The potential migrants must create an EOI New Zealand and mention key credentials like age, educational qualification, work experience, job offer letter and other factors. A minimum of 100 immigration points out of 340 is required to become eligible for applying New Zealand Permanent Residency. However, the applicants with EOI 160 immigration points are invited to apply for New Zealand PR visa.

As a skilled worker after meeting the required eligibility requirements must follow the below mentioned visa process:

  • Take Pre-Assessment Report

The overseas skilled migrants who haven’t taken education from New Zealand are required to take educational qualification equivalency test in accordance with New Zealand educational standards. A positive report is required to proceed further for New Zealand PR.

  • Expression of Interest

As mentioned create an expression of interest profile and mention key credentials like age, educational qualification, work experience, job offer letter etc. A minimum of 100 points are required on NZ skill assessment grid to proceed further in the process. The highest ranking applicants are then invited to apply for NZ PR through regular EOI draws.

  • After receiving ITA, you are required to take full assessment

The New Zealand Immigration Department asks for full assessment to check whether educational qualification and work experience are in accordance with each other or not. Thus, your education and work experience must be related to each other.

For further information in this regard, it is suggested to connect with visa and immigration experts of Aptech Global by filling the New Zealand Immigration Assessment form. One of the experts will soon contact you to discuss New Zealand PR query.

Free Assessment Form

Get In Touch





Latest Blogs



Stay With Us


FOLLOW US